Signed in as:
[…] Arizona drug laws have remained largely unchanged since the 1990s. First time, simple drug possession is nearly always charged at the same severity (class 4 felony) as some violent and dangerous crimes. The plea offers from the County Attorney's Office often include lengthy prison sentences or jail terms.
Guardian Law Group is adept at navigating the criminal justice system and finding a positive outcome for your drug possession case.
Call Guardian Law Group now to speak with an attorney -- (602) 935-5039
According to Arizona statute (A.R.S. § 13-3415), almost anything can be considered drug paraphernalia if it's confiscated in connection with a drug possession investigation.
Specifically, drug paraphernalia is anything used to "plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body [an illegal drug]." Some common examples are:
Possession of Drug Paraphernalia is a class 6 felony and is commonly charged along with illegal possession of a corresponding drug.