Leaving the Scene of an Accident: Hit and Run Penalties in Arizona
[…] Why legal representation matters: Without a strong defense, the crime of leaving the scene can mean prison. Christian Lueders and Guardian Law Group fight aggressively to reduce charges and protect clients’ futures.

► ARS § 28-661, § 28-662, and § 28-663 Explained

Arizona Revised Statutes lay out very specific duties for drivers who are involved in an accident. These laws explain exactly when you must stop, what information you must provide, and the consequences if you fail to do so.

ARS § 28-661: Accidents Involving Injury or Death

  • Subsection (A) requires that “the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to the accident scene as possible but shall then immediately return to the accident scene.”
  • The driver must remain at the scene until they provide their information and give reasonable assistance.
  • Failing to comply can result in a class 5 felony if the accident caused injury, a class 3 felony if it caused serious injury, or a class 2 felony if it resulted in death.