Furthermore, a conviction for a misdemeanor traffic offense will represent a permanent criminal conviction on your record.
[…] Protect it. Arizona Department of Public Safety (DPS) troopers are trained to look for hundreds of those CFR violations, and they are constantly patrolling for truckers.
Put a former prosecutor on your side - an Arizona CDL Attorney who has fought these cases from both sides for years. You will need an attorney who understands the special issues related to CDL defense and can navigate the system to obtain the best possible outcome for your case.
Call for a free consultation today -- (602) 935-5039
The Arizona Reckless Driving law (A.R.S. § 28-693) states that "a person who drives a vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving." That's a really broad definition! It means that if an officer/trooper's opinion was that your driving put the safety of people or property at risk, he can issue a ticket or even arrest you.
Reckless Driving in Arizona is a class 2 misdemeanor.